American Tiger Karate Academy


Photobucket
 


Terminolgy: 

  •  Kata = Forms     
  •  Kumite= Sparring     
  •  Kihon = Basic Skills 
  •  Kobudo = Weapons

 
2017

Sunday, May 28 2017
International Traditional Karate Association
Memorial Friendship Tournament
Chicago, IL

Good Luck Taylor and Michael Henske !!


Sunday, April 9th, 2017
Illinois State Karate Championship
USANKF Olympic Governing Body 
Schaumburg HS Gym


Saturday, March 11th WCT 25 -  The Windy City Regional Tournament
Crowne Plaza Rosemont, IL  8am - 5pm
 
Congratulations to ATKA Competitors:

Andrew Cattapan .....4th place Kata and Team Kata
Camden Dixon........1st place trophy & Gold medal Kihon, 2nd place medal Kata
Michael Henske......3rd place Bronze medals in Kata & Team Kumite, 3rd Kobudo
Taylor Henske.........2nd place Silver medal Kata & 3rd Bronze medal in Kobudo
Michael Rogowski....3rd  place Bronze medal in team kumite
Mia Stevanovic........Excellent Debut in Competition
Michael Meier, Sempai.........Assistant Coach
Pat Pusateri, Sensei.............Coach
 
 

January 2017  AAU District Championship, CLC  Grayslake, IL
Congratulations to:
 
Taylor and Michael Henske who competed as brown belts in the Black Belts division and took home medals in all areas; Kata, Kumite and Kobudo.  We are proud of the way Taylor and Michael competed with honor, respect, skill and great sportsmanship.

AAU National Karate Championships Results
Fort Lauderdale Florida  July 6th - 9th
 
Michael Meier (ATKA  Asst. Instructor) - Gold Medal in Kobudo & Silver Medal in Advanced Kata
Talyor Henske - Gold Medal in Kobudo & Bronze Medal in Kumite
Michael Henske - Silver Medal in Kata

Congratulations !!!



AAU District Championship tournament will be held on Sunday, January 17th 2016 at College of Lake County in Grayslake, IL
Congratulations to ATKA students who medaled and became District Champions. They all qualify now to attend the AAU Nationals this Summer.
 
Michael Meier
Taylor Henske
Michael Henske 
Eric Yde 
 
 
 
 
 
AAU Regional Championship Tournament, April 25th & 26th 2015 - College of Lake County, Grayslake, IL
ITKA Memorial Tournament & Seminars , Memorial day Weekend - Chicago, IL
 
 
WINDY CITY TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Windy City 23rd Annual Tournament March 28, 2015 - -5440 N. River Road Crowne Plaza Hotel Rosemont IL
 
Erik Ortiz - ATKA Brown Belt and Jr. Assistant Instructor won a gold medal in Jiyu Ippon Kumite, a Silver in Jiyu Kumite and Bronze Medal in Team Kumite
Arnel Harting - ATKA High Purpe Belt  placed 4th in Adult Individual Kata
 
 
December 2014
Swap O Rama - belvedere Banquets Elk Grove Village
American Tiger Karate Academy  Demonstration Team performing kata, kumite, kobudo, flag sparring, self defense and board breaking
 
August 23rd 2014 
School District back to school event - Grove Jr High, EGV
American Tiger Karate Academy performing all aspects of Shotokan Karate and Okinawan Kobudo
 

American Tiger Karate Academy Dojo Tournament January 25th  2013

6 - 12 year old Yellow and Blue Belt Kata:

Lucas Kurowski - Gold Metal
Gabriel Trejo - Silver Metal
Miguel Mercado - Bronze Metal
 
6 - 12 year old Orange Belt Karta:
 
Marisol Gonzalez - Gold Metal
Sofia Herrera - Silver Metal
Enrique Gonzalez - Bronze Metal
 
6 - 12 year old Beginner Level Flag Sparring:
 
Marisol Gonzalez - Gold Metal
Mia Stevanovic - Silver Metal
JC Dadet - Bronze Metal
 
6 - 12 year old Green, Purple, High Purple Belt Kata:
 
Michael Henske - Gold Metal
James Cattapan - Silver Metal
 
8 - 12 year old Brown and Black Belt Kata:
 
Taylor Henske - Gold Metal
Brandon Yuan - Siver Metal
Lauren Yuan - Bronze Metal
 
8 - 12 year old Brown and Black Belt Kumite (free sparring):
 
Taylor Henske - Gold Metal
Brandon Yuan - Silver Metal
Lauren Yuan - Bronze Metal
 
13 years old  through Adult Kata:
 
Kayla Pisauro - Gold Metal
Sarah Bochnik - Silver Metal
Asit Pathak - Bronze Metal
 
13 years old through Adult Kumite (free sparring):
 
Kayla Pisauro - Gold Metal
Eric Ortiz - Silver Metal
Sarah Bochnik - Bronze Metal
 
 
 
 
 

AAU National Karate Championships St Charles, IL.  July 4th - July 7th 2012

Congratulations to our 2012 National Karate Champions:

Robert Uehara -  Gold Medal Advanced Black Belt Kata, Bronze Medal Adult Male Kata, Bronze Medal Male Kumite
Taylor Henske - Gold Medal Kobudo, Bronze Medal Kumite
Lauren Yuan - Gold Medal Kata, Silver Medal Kobudo
Adella Canak - Silver Medal Kobudo, Bronze Medal Kata
Ruben Moyo - Silver Medal Kata, Silver Medal Kumite
Roberto Lara - Silver Medal Kata, Bronze Medal Sparring
Arnel Harting - Silver Medal Kata
Eric Rodde - Bronze Medal Kata
 
Congratulations to those who qualified and competed with honor, character and excellent sportsmanship :
 
Kenji Horibe
Michael Henske
Andrew cattapan
James cattapan
Jack Cattapan
 
Thank you to the team members who did not compete but supported their team members in every way:
 
Jason Palmer
Andy Nix
Aleksy Kurowski
Lucas Kurowski
 
 
ITKA (International Traditional Karate Association) Memorial Tournament
March 25th, 2012  Wright College, 4300 N. Narragansett, Chicago, IL 60634  

Andrew Cattapan -  Top 10 in Kata & 4th place in Kumite
Jack Cattapan - Top 10 in Kata & Kihon
James Cattapan - Top 10 in Kata
Arnel Harting - Gold Medal in Kata & 4th place in Kumite
Michael Henske - Gold Medal in Kumite & 4th place in Kata
Taylor Henske - Bronze Medal in Kobudo & 4th place in Kata
Lucas Kurowski - Silver Medal in Kata & 4th place in Kihon
Kenji Horibe - Silver Medal in Kumite & Bronze Medal in Kata
Robby Uehara - Gold Medal in Kata & Gold Medal in Kumite
Lauren Yuan - 4th place in Kobudo & top 10 in Kata


2012 - February 19, 2012 - AAU District Championship (National Qualifier)

Adella Canak - Bronze Medal Kobudo & Kata
Andrew Cattapan - Silver Medal Kata
James Cattapan - Top Ten Kata
Jack Cattapan - Top Ten Kata
Arnel Harting - Silver Medal Kata
Taylor Henske - Gold Medal Kobudo / Silver Medal Kumite
Michael Henske - Silver Medal Kumite
Kenji Horibe - Silver Medal Kumite
Lucas Kurowski - Top Ten Kata
Roberto Lara - Bronze Medal Kata & Kumite
Ruben Moyo - Bronze Medal Kata & Kumite
Jason Palmer - Top Ten Kata
Eric Rodde - Silver Medal Kata
Robert Uehara - Gold Medal Kata / Bronze Medal Kumite



2011 - November 19, 2011 

Pat Pusateri, Team members and parents will be volunteering at the Community Thanksgiving Dinner for Seniors in Elk Grove Village held at Christus Victor Church on Arlington Heights road.

2011 - November 4, 2011  Master Instructor Sensei Yamazaki (California)
Team members Amy Blackwell, Robby Uehara, Kenji Horibe attended this special black belt training seminar at Traditional Karate Center Dojo in Wilmette, IL.


2011 - October 23, 2011 - Fonseca Cup

Jason Palmer -  Coaching Staff & Competed in Black Belt Kata Event
Kenji Horibe - Competed in WKF Kumite
Andrew Cattapan 3rd place Kata
James Cattapan 4th place Kihon
Jack Cattapan 4th place Kihon


2011 - March 12 - Windy City Regional Tournament 
Sensei Gary Koelbel - Gold Medal Advanced Black Belt Kata 
Sempai Amy Blackwell - Silver Medal Adult Team Synchronized Kata

Roberto Aguilar - Silver Medal Adult Team Synchronized Kata
Adella Canak - Gold Medal Kobudo / Silver Medal Kata
Liz Chan - Bronze Medal Advanced Black Belt Kata
Dan Di Maria - Top Ten Kumite
Micheal Henske - Bronze Medal Kata
Taylor Henske - Silver Medal Kobudo / Bronze Medal Kata
Kenji Horibe - Gold Medal Kata / Gold Medal Ippon Kumite
Drew Moralde - Top Ten Kata & Kihon
Andy Nix - Top Ten Advanced Team Kata, Kata and Kihon
Jason Palmer - Silver Medal Adult Team Synchronized Kata
Matte Stevanovic - Top Ten Kata and Kihon
Dan Szewczyk - Top Ten Advanced Black Belt Kata
Issac Zaia - Top Ten Kata and Kihon


2011 - February 20 - AAU District Championship (national qualifier)

Daniel DiMaria - Gold Medal Kumite (sparring) / Silver Medal Kata (forms)

2010 - March 28 - ITKA International Trad. Karate Assoc. Memorial Tournament / NKF

Adella Canak - Silver Medal Team Synchronized Kata / Bronze Medal Kobudo
Amy Carroll - Bronze Medal ind. Kata / Bronze Medal Team Synchronized Kata
Liz Chan - Bronze Medal Team Synchronized Kata
Shannon Chan - Silver Medal Team Synchronized Kata
Daniel DiMaria - Gold Medal Ind. Kata / Silver Medal Kumite
Kenji Horibe - Silver Medal Kumite / Bronze Medal Kata
Jason Palmer - Silver Medal Kumite
Robby Uehara - Bronze Medal Ind. Kata / Bronze Medal Team Synchronized Kata
Ryan Uehara - Gold Medal Kumite / Silver Medal Team Synchron. Kata / Silver Medal Ind. Kata

2010 - March 20 - Focus Martial Arts Invitational Jr. Championship Tournament

Kenji Horibe - Gold Medal Intermediate Kumite / Gold Medal Individual Kata / Bronze Medal Advanced Kumite
Dan DiMaria - 4th Place Individual Kata



2010 - February 28 - USA AAU District Championship / National Championship Qualifier Tournament Results;


Adella Canak               Silver Medal Kobudo / Bronze Medal Kumite
Amy Carroll                  Top 10 competitors
Liz Chan                       Top 10 Competitors
Shannon Chan              Silver Medal Kata
Daniel DiMaria              Gold Medal Kumite / Silver Medal Kata / Silver Medal Kobudo
Kenji Horibe                  Gold Medal Kata / Bronze Medal Kumite
Jason Palmer                Bronze Medal Kumite / Bronze Medal Kobudo
Charlie Seaholm           Silver Medal Kumite / Bronze Medal Kata
Robby Uehara               Gold Medal Kata / Silver Medal Kumite
Ryan Uehara                 Silver Medal Kata



2009 - November 8th - Midwest Shotokan Karate Association Kata Tournament Results:

Adella Canak           3rd Place Individual Kata / 3rd Place Synchronized Team Kata
Liz Chan                    1st Place Individual Kata / 2nd Place Synchronized Team Kata
Shannon Chan         Placed in the top ten in her division
Amy Carroll              2nd Place in Synchronized Team Kata / 4th Individual Kata
Jason Palmer         2nd Place Synchronized Team Kata
Ryan Uehara           3rd Place Individual Kata / 3rd Synchronized Team Kata / 3rd Kobudo Kata
Logan Weir             3rd Synchronized Team Kata
Ben Weir                  4th in Kobudo Kata


2009 USA AAU National Karate Championship Results 
Click on "Photo Album" to view tournament photos.
Tournament held in Fort Lauderdale FL - June 17th through June 21st
The following Tiger Team members competed:

Bharat Bodapati:   Placed in the top ten in his division
Adella Canak:         Placed in the top ten in her division
Amy Carroll:            Bronze Medalist - Teen Black Belt Sync Kata (forms)
Liz Chan:                 Bronze Medalist - Teen Black Belt Sync Kata (forms)
Daniel DiMaria:       Bronze Medalist - Teen Brown Belt Hvy Wt. Kumite ( sparring)
Kenji Horibe:           Silver Medalist - Teen Brown Belt Light Wt. Kumite (sparring)
Jason Palmer:         4th Place - Teen Black Belt Kata (forms)
Charlie Seaholm:   Silver Medalist - Teen Brown Belt Hvy Wt. Kumite (sparring)
Robby Uehara:       Bronze Medalist - Teen Black Belt Sync Kata (forms)
Ryan Uehara:          4th Place - Youth Brown Belt Kata (forms)



4/18/2009 ITKA International World Friendship Memorial Tournament Results:
This Tournament was a Kata only Tournament - No Kumite Events

Bharat Bodapati - Bronze Medal in Kata
Adella Canak - Gold Medal in Team Kata / Silver Medal in Kata
Liz Chan - Gold Medal in Team Kata / Bronze Medal in Kata
Shannon Chan - 4th Place in Kata
Daniel DiMaria - Gold Medal in Kata / Silver Medal in Team Kata
Kenji Horibe - Gold Medal in Kata / Gold Medal in Team Kata
Charlie Seaholm - Silver Medal in Team Kata / Silver Medal in Kata
Chris Szewczyk - Silver Medal in Kata
Jason Palmer - Gold Medal in Kata 
Robbie Uehara - Gold Medal in Team Kata / Gold Medal in Kata / Silver Medal - Kobudo
Ryan Uehara - Gold Medal in Team Kata / Gold Medal in Kata / Bronze Medal - Kobudo
Ben Weir - Gold Medal in Kata / Gold Medal in Kobudo / Silver Medal in Team Kata
Logan Weir - Gold Medal in Team Kata / Gold Medal in Kata



2/1/2009 USA AAU District Championship - National Qualifier Tournament Results:

Bharat Bodapati - Bronze Medal Kumite
Adella Canak - Silver Medal in Kata / Bronze Medal in Kumite
Dan DiMaria - Gold Medal in Kata / Bronze Medal in Kumite
Kenji Horibe - Silver Medal in Kata / Silver Medal in Kumite
Charlie Seaholm - Bronze Medal in Kata / Bronze Medal in Kumite
Robby Uehara - Gold Medal in Weapons / Bronze Medal in Kata
Ryan Uehara - Gold Medal in Kata / Bronze Medal in Kumite
Ben Weir - Bronze Medal in Kumite
Other ATKA Team Members who Placed in the Top Ten in Their Divisions:
Amy Carroll - Kata
Liz Chan - Kata
Jason Palmer - Kata & Kumite
Logan Weir - Kata & Kumite


3/14/2009 Windy City Tournament Results:

Amy Carroll - Gold Medal in Team Synchronized Kata & Bronze Medal Kata
Liz Chan - Gold Medal in Team Synchronized Kata
Daniel DiMaria - Silver Medal in Kata
Robby Uehara - Gold Medal in Team Synchronized Kata & Bronze Medal in Kata
Ryan Uehara - Gold Medal in Kata & Gold Medal in Kumite & Trophy for Overall Competitor
Logan Weir - Gold Medal Kata
Other ATKA Team Members who placed in the top ten;
Jason Palmer - Kata
Ben Weir - Kata


ATKA TIGER TEAM WINS IN NY 2008 AAU NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS !
Congratulations to:

Kenji Horibe - Silver Medal - Teen Sparring Intermediate Level
Daniel DiMaria - Silver Medal - Teen Sparring Novice Level
Robby Uehara - Bronze Medal - Teen Sparring Advanced Black Belt Level

 
 

No Description